Burley Cricket Club

Scorecard

Burley Cricket Club 1st XI v CBBEA on Sat 04 Jun 2011 at 1400
Burley Cricket Club Lost by 33 runs

Match report Another disappointing afternoon for the Burley 1st XI as once again a very winable match slips from their grasp. Giles Wellington won the toss for CBBEA and elected to bat. CBBEA scored quickly and after 20 overs were 106-1, the only loss being that of the skipper Wellington caught at slip off of the bowling of Yamin Rashid.
The Burley bowling and fielding then began to make it more difficult to score and only another 104 runs were scored off of the remaining 22 overs. This was largely due to the regular fall of wickets with Wayne Tucker picking up 2-55 and Kieron Hudson 4-40.
On a lightening fast outfield 211 was easily within the reach of the Burley batting line up and they set off exceeding the required run rate. Openers Kieron Hudson (32) and Rob Munro (26) looked very comfortable against the CBBEA attack until Hudson was adjudged LBW to the left arm over Schulkins and Munro mistimed a pull and was caught off of the bowling of Sculkins replacement, Mills.
New batsmen found it hard to maintain the run rate and despite some hard hitting and running from Alec Moorman (40) and Steve Doick (28) it was too great a task to match the now required 12 an over.
The result will leave Burley towards the bottom of the table having only picked up 9 points from the game.

CBBEA Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
210 (0.0 overs)
     
M Hampton b  K Hudson 47
G Wellington ct  K Hudson Y Rashid 14
S Lanham b  W Tucker 47
C McLean ct  K Hudson K Hudson 0
S Light ct  B Crowley K Hudson 11
R Ackrill Not Out  31
A Wright ct  A Moorman W Tucker 20
R Schulkins ct  W Tucker K Hudson 1
R Mills Not Out  13
O Maund  
N King  

Burley Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Edworthy10.032300.002.30
Yamin Rashid6.0130130.005.00
Craig Doick5.003900.007.80
Wayne Tucker10.0155227.505.50
Kieron Hudson10.0140410.004.00
Ben Crowley1.00600.006.00

Burley Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
177

(0.0 overs)
    
Kieron Hudson lbw  R Schulkins 32 2
Rob Munro ct  R Mills 26
James Edworthy ct  R Mills 18
Wayne Tucker ct  S Light 11 1
Ben Stratten st  R Ackrill S Light 0
Alec Moorman Run out  40 1
Stephen Doick ct  N King 28
Ben Crowley ct  R Schulkins 0 1
Mick Callaghan Not Out  3
Craig Doick Not Out  3
Yamin Rashid  

CBBEA Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M Hampton2.002000.0010.00
R Schulkins10.0336218.003.60
N King10.0329129.002.90
R Mills10.0133216.503.30
S Light10.0146223.004.60