Burley Cricket Club

Scorecard

Trojans III v Burley Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 14 May 2011 at 1400
Burley Cricket Club Won

Match report We won the toss and put trojans into bat. Some tight opening overs from Yamin and Mike Gaffney-Dodds reduced them to 10-1 off 8 overs. At drinks they had moved to 86-1. Then slipped away from us a little and they posted a score of 219-3.Fair to say heads were down a little as we headed to the pavillion and this was compouneded by the tea that awaited us!!

Good opening partnership between Steve Vine and Michael Moorman took us to 53 before Mike was caught behind for 23. Stu Pateman then joined Steve and they took the score to 142 before Steve was caught for a great 67. Martin Rapson then joined Stu and took away any fight they had left hitting 20 very quickly. Mike Gaffney-Dodds hit 13 and Ray was 9 not out. Star of the batting was again Stu Pateman who was 71 not out.

This was a better batting performance with the top order setting out to bat for a long period of time.

Trojans III Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
219 (0.0 overs)
     
G.HAWKINS Not Out  107
M.HIGHLAND b  GAFFNEY-DODDS 2
D.PEACOCK lbw  VINE 50
L.KERR ct  PRICE 39
A.HILL Not Out  39
   
   
   
   
   
   

Burley Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mike Dodds10.0337137.003.70
Yamin Rashid7.003200.004.57
Steve Vine10.0147147.004.70
Tom Perris7.013300.004.71
Brian Price4.0037137.009.25
Martin Perris4.003000.007.50

Burley Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
220

(0.0 overs)
    
Steve Vine ct  GREEN 67
Michael Moorman ct  WILKINSON 23
Stuart Pateman Not Out  71
Martin Rapson ct  SANTOS 20
Mike Dodds ct  SANTOS 13
Ray Gunn Not Out  9
Steven Moorman  
Yamin Rashid  
Tom Perris  
Brian Price  
Martin Perris  

Trojans III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J.WILKINSON9.0142142.004.67
A.BODDINGTON7.014100.005.86
M.HIGHFIELD7.005600.008.00
P.GREEN6.0038138.006.33
M.SANTOS5.0022211.004.40
A.HILL5.001900.003.80