Burley Cricket Club

Scorecard

Burley Cricket Club 2nd XI v Suttoners II on Sat 21 May 2011 at 1400
Burley Cricket Club Won

Match report Suttoners won the toss and elected to bat on another sunny afternoon at Burley. Mike and Hugh Gaffney Dodds opened the bowling with Mike finishing with excellent figures of 10 overs 5 maidens 2-16. Hugh 7 overs 2-34. Suttoners skipper W.Nye batted well for 45 and was well supported by A.Snowdon who finished 31 not out. Chris Gaffney Dodds and Brian Price finished with 2 wickets a piece and Suttoners closed on 149-9.

In response, we lost Steve Vine early but Ben Stratten settled things and batted well for 21. Martin Rapson starred with the bat being unbeaten on 60 as we reached 152-5 from 32.2overs. Another good win and currently sit third in the league.



Suttoners II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
149 (0.0 overs)
     
W. Nye b  Hugh Gaffney Dodds 45
J.Baveridge ct  Price b Mike Gaffney Dodds 10
N.Walters lbw  Mike Gaffney Dodds 0
T.Saunders b  Hugh Gaffney Dodds 12
A.Snowdon Not Out  31
M.Peters ct  Hugh G D b Price 18
T.Carlzeet ct  Mike Moorman b Price 4
J. Kelshaw Run out  0
D.Labasten ct  Gunn b Chris Gaffney Dodds 0
J.Wilson ct  Gunn b Chris Gaffney Dodds 0
B.Saunders Not Out  0

Burley Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kristian Gaffney-Dodds7.0034217.004.86
Mike Dodds10.051628.001.60
Hugh Gaffney-Dodds10.0223211.502.30
Ben Crowley10.013300.003.30
Steven Moorman5.0029214.505.80

Burley Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
152

(0.0 overs)
    
Steve Vine b  T.Saunders 3
Michael Moorman ct  b. Kelshaw 14
Ben Stratten ct  b. Peters 21
Martin Rapson Not Out  60
Hugh Gaffney-Dodds ct  b.Nye 12
Steven Moorman ct  b.Peters 8
Ray Gunn Not Out  5
Kristian Gaffney-Dodds  
Mike Dodds  
Ben Crowley  
Brian Price  

Suttoners II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T.Saunders10.0145145.004.50
J.Kelshaw10.0239139.003.90
M.Peters6.0120210.003.33
W.Nye5.0025125.005.00
B.Saunders1.00900.009.00
D.Labaston0.20400.0012.00