Burley Cricket Club

Scorecard

Cadnam v Burley Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 30 Apr 2011 at 14.00
Burley Cricket Club Won by 99 runs

Match report The New Forest Ashes are now in Burley possession. In a match usually contested against a New Forest select XI, this year saw Burley invited to take on Cadnam for the Ashes Urn.
Winning the toss, Burley skipper Kieron Hudson elected to bat and continued in fine form in these Ashes matches. Hudson led the Burley innings with a fluent 69 (following his century two years ago) and despite the unfortunate run outs of both Hugh Gaffney-Dodds and James Edworthy kept the scoreboard moving. After Hudson was out, caught in the deep, the mantle was taken on by Wayne Tucker and Paul Yates. Tucker finnally falling a ball before the close of innings for 58, including 5 sixes, and Yates not out 41. The final total of 233-6 looked imposing but not impossible on a ground with some small boundaries.
The Cadnam reply faltered from early on and a good spell of bowling from Jim Burry 3-27 kept the top order in check. Only Cadnam captain, Paul Jewer (49) and S Paine (33) held out any great resistence to the Burley attack with Wayne Tucker and Paul Yates again closing the innings this time both taking 3 wickets and James Edworthy taking a hattrick of catches.

Burley Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
233

(0.0 overs)
    
Kieron Hudson ct Baig Payne 69 1
Rob Munro ct Shipp Atkins 7
Hugh Gaffney-Dodds Run out  10 1
James Edworthy Run out  5 3
Ray Gunn ct Green Glanville 14
Wayne Tucker b Jewer 58
Paul Yates Not Out  41
Dan Divney Not Out  4
Jim Burry  
Mick Callaghan  
Mike Dodds  

Cadnam Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M Glanville8.0148148.006.00
M Atkins8.0052152.006.50
M Pilton4.002900.007.25
G St. John8.023900.004.88
A Baig3.001500.005.00
S Paine2.0010110.005.00
P Jewer7.0132132.004.57

Cadnam Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
134 (0.0 overs)
     
R Cooper b D Divney 8
A Green b J Burry 0
P Jewer ct H Gaffney-Dodds W Tucker 49
M Atkins ct J Edworthy J Burry 10
A Shipp ct W Tucker J Burry 6
A Taylor ct P Yates W Tucker 2
S Paine ct J Edworthy P Yates 33
A Baig b W Tucker 0
G St. John ct K Hudson P Yates 12
M Glanville ct J Edworthy P Yates 0
M Pilton Not Out  2

Burley Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dan Divney5.0212112.002.40
Jim Burry8.022739.003.38
Mike Dodds8.014500.005.63
Wayne Tucker8.0032310.674.00
Paul Yates4.011033.332.50