Burley Cricket Club

Scorecard

Mudeford II v Burley Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 24 Aug 2013 at 14.00
Burley Cricket Club Lost by 58 runs

Match report As the season entered it's penultimate weekend Burley clung to the idea that there was still an outside chance of promotion, an opportunity to move up a weight category and trade punches with the 'County League' in Division 4. But it was a Mudeford team languishing towards the bottom of the table that dealt the knockout punch to end any Burley aspirations.
On a poor track Burley inserted their hosts hoping to pick up early wickets and make it difficult for them to set a commanding total. But the best laid plans and all that... Father and son opening pair Shaun and Liam Kelly kept the scoreboard ticking, Shaun with a constant jab to the head whilst Liam would then unleash an uppercut, a purely bottom hand shot with Burley having no response. Father, Shaun the first to fall, bowled by Wayne Tucker but consistent runs kept coming and, all bar Tucker, the Burley bowlers struggled and the fielding often showed the tiredness of the last knockings of the season. Liam Kelly rode his luck with his bottom hand, legside hitting and it was not until the introduction of Charlie Lambourne that Burley look like picking up wickets and his 3-38 a welcome first bowl in the 1st XI league side. 242 was not a massive score on a small ground and Burley felt that it was in their reach until another knock down halted the fluidity of their innings. Burley hit the canvas twice in the first round. Their free scoring opening pair failed to inprint the scorebook with Kieron Hudson bowled, defending a short ball, the ball spinning back, trickling onto the stumps removing the bails, Hudson watching agonisingly, after just two balls and an identical fate bestowed upon Alec Moorman two balls later. Wayne Tucker (26) and Jonathan Beck (48) rebuilt and put on 83 for the third wicket but both were out within the space of 7 runs and despite some hard hitting from Craig Doick (30), Tom Crowley and Jim Burry (28*) Burley were destined to fall short (184 all out) and will need to pick themselves up if they are to spoil the championship party of champions elect, Mottisfont, on the final weekend of the season.

Mudeford II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 21w 8b 7lb 
for 5 wickets
37
242 (42.0 overs)
     
S Kelly b  W Tucker 17 49 38 4 44.74
L Kelly b  C Lambourne 61 105 89 9 1 68.54
R Smith ct  T Crowley J Burry 32 39 36 4 1 88.89
P Turner ct  C Doick C Lambourne 53 119 45 5 2 117.78
J Smith b  C Lambourne 25 20 20 3 125.00
J Breddy Not Out  15 24 17 1 88.24
R Attree Not Out  2 2 2 100
H Ennals  
P Kelly  
G Vines  
N Jarman  

Burley Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Wayne Tucker10.0325125.002.50
Jonathan Beck6.013300.005.50
Craig Doick8.014400.005.50
Jim Burry5.0026126.005.20
Tom Crowley4.003800.009.50
Charlie Lambourne7.0038312.675.43
Ben Crowley2.002300.0011.50

Burley Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 16b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
25
184

(32.4 overs)
    
Kieron Hudson b  G Vines 0 1 2 0
Jonathan Beck ct  P Turner H Ennals 48 64 49 11 97.96
Alec Moorman b  G Vines 0 3 2 0
Wayne Tucker ct  J Breddy H Ennals 26 53 38 5 68.42
Paul Hanson ct  S Kelly P Kelly 5 21 19 1 26.32
Craig Doick b  H Ennals 30 36 18 4 1 166.67 1
Ben Crowley b  H Ennals 3 14 14 21.43
Tom Crowley b  G Vines 19 42 23 3 82.61 1
Charlie Lambourne ct  R Smith H Ennals 0 2 3 0
Jim Burry Not Out  28 32 26 6 107.69
Rob Munro  

Mudeford II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G Vines7.432638.673.39
R Attree7.005300.007.57
H Ennals9.061953.802.11
P Kelly4.0032132.008.00
J Breddy5.003100.006.20