Burley Cricket Club

Scorecard

Burley Cricket Club 1st XI v Lymington III on Sat 26 Jul 2014 at 14.00
Burley Cricket Club Lost by 2 runs

Match report It always promised to be a battle as 3rd took on 4th in the table, especially following an equally enthralling encounter in the Stone Cup semi final. Again the weather didn't disappoint and inevitably Mark Jackson won the toss for Lymington and elected to bat. However, on a square where then average first innings score sits way over the 200 mark Lymington found the going tough. James Edworthy had Mark Gannaway caught at point by Burley debutant, Phil Turner, and this was closely followed by Dan Wiggins being bowled by Jim Burry. Phil Turner replaced Edworthy and produced a good spell of 6 overs after an 18 month lay off from cricket, only conceding 16 runs and Burry also picked up the wicket of Jackson for 10. Despite some resistence from Simon Mayes the Burley bowlers were on top throughout. Mayes batted well for his 63, Matt Fletcher having him stumped by Guy Clifford but 3-32 from Wayne Tucker kept the Lymington total to a well below par 164-9.
Burley's response started well, an opening stand of 45 between, skipper, Kieron Hudson and Michael Moorman was broken when Hudson, after hitting a succession of 4's chopped onto his own wicket for 32. Nobody really got the innings going and with a steady succession of wickets Burley found themselves 90-6. An 8th wicket stand of 43 between Todd Straughan and Craig Doick lifted Burley towards victory but when Straughan fell in the 39th over the game took a twist. Matt Fletcher came and went quickly bringing Jim Burry to the crease to join Doick who was batting well. In the 41st over Burry was thought to be caught behind but was given not out despite the celebrations from the Lymington team. After a few minutes pandemonium play resumed with tempers bubbling and Burley requiring 3 from the final over. After a first ball dot Hugo Chandler bowled Doick for an impressive 47 and sent the Lymington team into raptures. Burley were left to lick their wounds, accept defeat and realise that an exciting game of cricket had not fallen their way just as the previous week had fallen their way. Cricket at all levels ebbs and flows. Some things turn out your way, other don't and we all have to accept these, dust ourselves off and turn up next week for another chance. Defeat was hard to take from a Burley side that have come to expect victory but, despite defeat, should still remain in the top three in Regional Division 1, still holding every possibility of promotion.

Burley 9 points
Lymington 22 points

Lymington III Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 5w 13b 11lb 
for 9 wickets
31
164 (42.0 overs)
     
M Gannaway ct  P Turner J Edworthy 0 9 6 0
M Jackson ct  J Edworthy J Burry 10 44 26 1 38.46
D Wiggins b  J Burry 12 13 13 3 92.31
S Mayes st  G Clifford M Fletcher 63 114 112 7 4 56.25
H Chandler ct  G Clifford W Tucker 17 41 28 3 60.71
N Trestrail ct  J Edworthy W Tucker 8 47 33 24.24
T Phillips ct  A Moorman W Tucker 1 8 7 14.29
L Moors Not Out  11 21 11 1 100
A Treagus Run out  4 11 12 33.33
F Ambrose ct  J Edworthy M Fletcher 6 2 4 150.0
M Hills Not Out  1 4 1 100

Burley Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Edworthy5.0218118.003.60
Jim Burry10.0126213.002.60
Philip Turner6.021600.002.67
Craig Doick7.002300.003.29
Wayne Tucker10.0132310.673.20
Matt Fletcher4.0025212.506.25

Burley Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 6w 6b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
17
162

(41.2 overs)
    
Kieron Hudson b  F Ambrose 32 34 34 6 94.12
Michael Moorman ct  M Gannaway D Wiggins 16 74 54 2 29.63
James Edworthy ct  M Mills A Treagus 14 34 23 2 60.87 3
Alec Moorman ct  S Mayes A Treagus 6 19 14 42.86 1
Wayne Tucker lbw  D Wiggins 6 15 9 1 66.67
Craig Doick b  H Chandler 47 102 54 6 87.04
Philip Turner b  A Treagus 4 7 6 1 66.67 1
Guy Clifford ct  M Jackson T Phillips 2 33 24 8.33 1 1
Todd Straughan ct  M Jackson T Phillips 18 31 21 3 85.71
Matt Fletcher not out  M Gannaway A Treagus 0 4 3 0
Jim Burry   5 5 -20.0

Lymington III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
H Chandler5.2132132.006.00
F Ambrose10.0336136.003.60
D Wiggins10.0032216.003.20
A Treagus10.013348.253.30
T Phillips6.0021210.503.50