Burley Cricket Club

Scorecard

Burley Cricket Club Sunday XI v Binfield on Sun 06 Jul 2014 at 14:00
Match was Abandoned

Match report After the letdown of the previous week with the opposition unable to raise a side, this week brought further frustration for Burley Sunday XI. A heavy and prolonged downpour, starting in the last couple of overs of the first innings and continuing through and beyond tea, left the wicket covered in puddles denying Burley the chance of chasing down Binfield's competitive total. James Rapson (7-3-21-6)was the star of the innings, firstly ripping through the top order, before returning at the end to clean up the tail. He was backed up well by James Edworthy who picked up three victims, most notably Guy Clifford taking a sharp stumping to dismiss the class act of A Marshall for 93. It was a disappointing end to what would have been an interesting run chase, and also a disappointing end to Binfield's tour.

Binfield Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 10b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
19
202 (38.0 overs)
     
C Canty ct  G Clifford J Edworthy 4
A Marshall st  G Clifford J Edworthy 93
T Boad lbw  J Rapson 0
J Browning ct  D Maher J Rapson 0
M York ct  J Burry J Rapson 0
P Edgington ct  J Edworthy J Burry 28
M Carson b  J Rapson 52
J Collett b  J Rapson 0
A Harvey lbw  J Rapson 0
J Goddard b  J Edworthy 6
S Andrews Not Out  0

Burley Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Rapson7.032163.503.00
James Edworthy7.0136312.005.14
Jonny Blundell5.011500.003.00
Marcus Reynolds5.012900.005.80
Jim Burry7.0035135.005.00
Ian Edworthy4.002500.006.25
Dan Maher3.002900.009.67

Burley Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 0 wickets
0
0

(0.0 overs)
    
Ian Edworthy  
Guy Clifford  
Charles Moorman  
James Edworthy  
Dan Maher  
Daniel Tucker  
Jim Burry  
Marcus Reynolds  
James Rapson  
Harvey Farrell-Jarvis  
Jonny Blundell  

Binfield Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.