Burley Cricket Club

Scorecard

Burley Cricket Club Sunday XI v Compton & Chandlers Ford on Sun 13 Jul 2014 at 14:30
Burley Cricket Club Lost by 8 wickets

Match report A very one-sided game of cricket took place at Burley school green this week. However, this week Burley Sunday XI were on the receiving end. Compton & Chandlers Ford were the visitors and a tough game was expected as they always prove to be strong opposition. Burley posted a score of 215-9 off their 35 overs, a partnership of 85 between Dan Maher and James Rapson was the highlight of the innings. Dan Maher (52) struck his first half-century of the season and James Rapson made a counter-attacking 45.

215 would usually be considered a competetive total from 35 overs but Compton & Chandlers Ford made light work of it, cruising to an 8 wicket victory with 7.2 overs remaining. Scott Spearing brutally smashed a 45 ball century, albeit riding his luck when bowled off a no-ball and being dropped, his opening partner Ethan Sharpe (48) supporting him well. Burley were below par in the field and with the ball, with the bowlers rarely threatening. Burley Sunday XI will be keen to return to winning ways next week when they travel to Droxford on their second away day of the season.

Burley Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 2w 9b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
14
215

(35.0 overs)
    
Kieron Hudson ct  J Murray 8 1
Charles Moorman lbw  J Murray 7 1
James Edworthy ct  M Scorey 14 1 1
Greg Thew ct  A Murkitt 40 7 1
Martin Rapson b  A Gorty 24 5
Dan Maher b  J Poulter 52 8
James Rapson ct  J Poulter 45 6 1
Jim Burry Run out  5
Matt Fletcher b  J Murray 0
Daniel Tucker Not Out  1 1
Marcus Reynolds  

Compton & Chandlers Ford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Murray7.0035311.675.00
A Gorty7.0218118.002.57
S Spearing4.002700.006.75
M Scorey7.0037137.005.29
A Murkitt1.00818.008.00
N Sharpe4.003000.007.50
J Poulter5.0045222.509.00

Compton & Chandlers Ford Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 7w 11b 6lb 
for 2 wickets
25
219 (27.2 overs)
     
E Sharpe b  M Fletcher 48
S Spearing Retired Not Out  100
A Murkitt ct D Tucker M Reynolds 39
K Read Not Out  0
R Spearing Not Out  8
McCarthy  
N Sharpe  
J Poulter  
M Scorey  
J Murray  
A Gorty  

Burley Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Edworthy4.003200.008.00
Jim Burry4.002200.005.50
James Rapson4.004000.0010.00
Marcus Reynolds5.2040140.007.50
Matt Fletcher6.0032132.005.33
Dan Maher4.002600.006.50