Burley Cricket Club

Scorecard

Farley v Burley Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 28 May 2016 at 14:00
Burley Cricket Club Won by 104 runs

Match report The 1st XI returned to winning ways with a comprehensive 104 run victory over Farley on Saturday. Invited to bat first Burley put an impressive total of 273-5 on the board for Farley to chase. Following an opening stand of 52 it was James Edworthy (91) and 84 not out from Jonathan Beck, who put on 154 for the 3rd wicket that provided the back bone for the Burley total.

In reply Farley found themselves in danger of a very heavy defeat at 66-6 but a rallying stand between Geoff Ramsey (65) and Ted Glanvill (47) pushed the total to more respectability but a last over wicket ensured maximum points for Burley. Both Edworthy and Beck again starred with the ball both picking up 3 wickets, 3-7 and 3-24 respectfully.

Burley Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
16w 1lb 
for 5 wickets
17
273

(45.0 overs)
    
Kieron Hudson ct P Roberts G Ramsey 23 38 2 60.53
Stephen Doick ct L Wakefield J Hand 45 91 8 49.45
Jonathan Beck Not Out  84 63 7 3 133.33
James Edworthy ct P Roberts G Ramsey 91 60 11 4 151.67
Alec Moorman b G Ramsey 7 6 1 116.67 2 1
Dan Maher ct D Glanvill T Glanvill 4 7 57.14 2
Guy Clifford Not Out  2 4 50.0
Michael Moorman  
Craig Doick  
Steven Moorman  
Daniel Tucker   2

Farley Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T Glanvill10.0061161.006.10
L Wakeford10.016700.006.70
J Hand10.0159159.005.90
G Ramsey9.0045315.005.00
P Roberts6.004000.006.67

Farley Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 9w 1b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
14
169 (44.1 overs)
     
L Wakeford ct D Tucker J Edworthy 0
M Covill lbw J Beck 4
S Wakeford Run out  13
A Coveney ct D Maher J Edworthy 4
G Ramsey ct A Moorman G Clifford 65
J Melhorn b C Doick 6
D Glanvill b C Doick 6
T Glanvill ct D Tucker J Beck 47
A Gibson b J Edworthy 5
J Hand ct D Maher J Beck 3
P Roberts Not Out  2

Burley Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Edworthy9.14732.330.76
Jonathan Beck9.002438.002.67
Craig Doick10.0048224.004.80
Michael Moorman10.003600.003.60
Steven Moorman3.002600.008.67
Guy Clifford3.0026126.008.67