Burley Cricket Club

Scorecard

Burley Cricket Club 2nd XI v Lymington IV on Sat 13 May 2017 at 14.00
Burley Cricket Club Lost by 164 runs

Match report A shambolic performance all-round as Burley sunk to a humiliating 164-run defeat in an abysmal performance. Lymington IV, aided by several 3rd-teamers due to their threes not having a fixture, batted first. C Tollerfield (30), H Smith (49), N Nineham (43) and A Drodge (52) all chipped in to take advantage of a sloppy bowling and fielding display to take Lymington up to 248-8. Jonny Blundell was again the pick of the Burley bowlers with 3-38 from his 10 overs in a difficult fielding performance, Burley fielding with ten for the second week running.
In reply, Burley's innings never got going and instead we generously gave simple catching practice to the Sway fielders - 10 times in fact - as all dismissals were caught - Burley collapsing to 84 all out in just the 24th over. Fortunately, Burley were aided by a top-scorer of Extras - without the 29 of them the score really might have been quite embarrassing! To end on a positive, the highlights of the Burley innings included a cover-drive boundary from Scott Menary - well worthy of 'shot of the day', before his dad, Steve, at the other end, cracked his first-ever boundary!
Burley will be keen to redeem themselves in their next fixture when they play hosts to Ferndown Wayfarers III.

Lymington IV Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 9w 4b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
16
248 (42.0 overs)
     
D Jayasinghe b  J Blundell 1
C Tollerfield ct  Scott Menary J Blundell 30
H Smith ct  J Blundell A Martin 49
N Nineham ct  D Maher S Menary 43
A Drodge b  D Maher 52
J Tollerfield ct  + bowled B Price 15
B Paxton ct  A Martin B Price 0
L Moors b  J Blundell 14
M Caplins Not Out  11
J Walbank Not Out  18
D Paxton  

Burley Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dan Mepham10.014600.004.60
Jonny Blundell10.0138312.673.80
Matthew Beck3.003400.0011.33
Scott Menary5.0027127.005.40
Alex Martin6.0032132.005.33
Brian Price6.0048224.008.00
Dan Maher2.0020120.0010.00

Burley Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 17w 10b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
29
84

(23.3 overs)
    
Pete Stacey ct  M Caplins 7
Alex Martin ct  D Paxton 25 3 1
Dan Maher ct  M Caplins 0 1
Daniel Tucker ct  J Walbank 7 1
Jonny Blundell ct  D Paxton 2 1
Matthew Beck ct  D Paxton 0
Dan Mepham ct  J Tollerfield 0
Scott Menary ct  D Jayasinghe 6 1 1
Steve Menary ct  J Tollerfield 5 1
Brian Price Not Out  3 1
Scott Menary ct  D Jayasinghe 0

Lymington IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M Caplins6.0123211.503.83
A Drodge5.011300.002.60
D Paxton5.0030310.006.00
J Walbank3.01616.002.00
J Tollerfield3.03020.000.00
D Jayasinghe1.30120.500.67