Burley Cricket Club

Scorecard

Burley Cricket Club 2nd XI v Bransgore III on Sat 24 Jun 2017 at 14.00
Burley Cricket Club Won by 9 wickets

Match report Burley 2nd XI made it back to back victories for the first time this season with a resounding victory over a youthful, inexperienced Bransgore III side, missing a couple of regulars. Bransgore skipper Dave Lay won the toss and opted to bat first. Burley, looking for early inroads didn't have it all their own way initially, with I Guest and J Berry frustrating Jonny Blundell and Mark Wheeler. The pair had put 48 on the board before Alex Martin was introduced into the attack in the 13th over - Martin was the hero with the ball the previous week, and it took him just 3 balls to make the breakthrough this week. Martin then ripped through the Bransgore top order, and after 5 overs he had matched the previous weeks' 5-for - including back to back double-wicket maidens and the dismissal of opener Guest, who it has to be said batted well for his 51. Martin had the first 6 wickets, before young Scotty Menary bowled Taylor to leave Bransgore 93-7. Martin picked up his 7th wicket to end with 7-27 from his 10 over allocation. Not for the first time this season Burley had done the hard work before letting standards drop - Simon Mayne frustrated the Burley attack with some hard-hitting, albeit riding his luck. Mayne, being well-supported by Dave Lay (18*) took advantage of being dropped by Pete Stacey to add some further boundaries, to bring up his maiden half-century, and taking Bransgore through to 175 to claim a 6th batting point. Mayne was eventually held by Matty Beck at point off Blundell, Blundell then swiftly wrapping the innings up by bowling last man Goodall for the 5th duck of the Bransgore innings.
In reply, Mayne bowled Pete Stacey (10) in the 4th over, Blundell being the new batsman to join Martin at the crease. Ollie Melling was the best of the Bransgore bowlers but soon it was evident that there wasn't anybody to back him up, the Burley pair taking advantage and scoring freely.The hundred was brought up in the 18th over, before Martin put his foot firmly on the accelerator, and at the end of the 23rd over Burley were just one hit away from their target and with Martin on 99. The first ball of the 24th over was served up by Guest, Martin hitting his 17th boundary to bring up his 2nd hundred of the season in a man-of-the-match performance as Burley cruised past their target, Blundell finishing on 44 as the pair had put on an unbroken partnership of 162 to claim maximum points again.
Next up for Burley 2nd XI is a trip to Hordle where they shall be seeking a 3rd consecutive victory.

Bransgore III Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
175 (38.4 overs)
     
I Guest b  A Martin 51
J Berry b  A Martin 9
P Wilmott ct  A Clamp A Martin 14
C Midgely b  A Martin 0
O Melling b  A Martin 13
A Oliver lbw  A Martin 0
M Taylor b  S Menary 0
S Mayne ct  M Beck J Blundell 50
Y Copage b  A Martin 0
D Lay Not Out  18
R Goodall b  J Blundell 0

Burley Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jonny Blundell9.4039219.504.03
Mark Wheeler10.014800.004.80
Alex Martin10.022773.862.70
Scott Menary5.0129129.005.80
Matthew Beck3.002400.008.00
Dan Maher1.00700.007.00

Burley Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 11w 1b 1lb 
for 1 wickets
19
176

(23.1 overs)
    
Pete Stacey b  S Mayne 10 2
Alex Martin Not Out  103 17
Jonny Blundell Not Out  44 6
Ali Clamp   1
Dan Maher  
Ray Gunn  
Daniel Tucker  
Scott Menary  
Mark Wheeler  
Matthew Beck   1
Brian Price  

Bransgore III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
O Melling7.022200.003.14
S Mayne6.0028128.004.67
C Midgely3.003800.0012.67
M Taylor3.002100.007.00
J Copage2.002800.0014.00
A Oliver2.003200.0016.00
I Guest0.10400.0024.00