Burley Cricket Club

Scorecard

Burley Cricket Club 2nd XI v Hyde II on Sat 08 Jul 2017 at 14.00
Burley Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report An Alex Martin century, aided by the support of Pete Stacey making his first half-century of the league campaign saw Burley II to a convincing 7 wicket win over Hyde II. After Daniel Tucker elected to bowl first, Alex Martin and Dan Mepham opened the bowling in the absence of Jonny Blundell. The pair done the damage early on - reducing Hyde to 68-5 before Hyde - largely down to M Thomas (63) recovered to a competitive 204-9. Martin (3-28) and Mepham (2-35) were followed up well by Mark 'Sooty' Wheeler with 3-29 from his 10 over spell. Matty Beck also chipped in with a piece of fielding brilliance - as he slid to stop the ball at square leg, before turning and hurling down the stumps with just one stump to aim at, all in one motion - he was just as amazed as his fellow fielders....and the stunned batsman walking back to the pavilion!
Alex Martin and Pete Stacey went about the chase in positive fashion - the pair putting on 130 before Stacey was caught in the 27th over for 54. Ray Gunn (10) was trapped plumb in front shortly after, before Dan Maher joined Martin in a stand of 50 before Martin was bowled for a match-winning 106, leaving Burley with just 9 to win. Dilly joined Maher to knock off the remaining runs - Maher doing so in the 40th over, finishing unbeaten on 24 in the process.

Hyde II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
13w 10b 8lb 
for 9 wickets
31
204 (42.0 overs)
     
S Loader b  D Mepham 23
R Holbrook b  D Mepham 13
J Kinnison b  A Martin 8
I Ingham run out  (M Beck) 0
M Thomas b  M Wheeler 63
M Shutler lbw  A Martin 3
J Simms ct  + bowled M Wheeler 17
A Kang b  A Martin 13
J Renshaw b  M Wheeler 21
J Hayward Not Out  10
W Roe Not Out  2

Burley Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alex Martin10.032839.332.80
Dan Mepham10.0235217.503.50
Dan Maher6.004500.007.50
Mark Wheeler10.012939.672.90
Matthew Beck3.003400.0011.33
Rachel Gunn2.001200.006.00
Brian Price1.00300.003.00

Burley Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 7w 1b 1lb 
for 3 wickets
10
206

(39.5 overs)
    
Pete Stacey ct  A Kang 54 9
Alex Martin b  A Kang 106 15
Ray Gunn lbw  A Kang 10 2
Dan Maher Not Out  24 3
Andy Dilworth Not Out  3
Daniel Tucker  
Dan Maher  
Rachel Gunn  
Matthew Beck   1
Mark Wheeler   1
Brian Price  

Hyde II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
W Roe8.504000.004.53
J Hayward4.001800.004.50
J Renshaw4.003100.007.75
I Ingham7.003100.004.43
M Thomas5.012500.005.00
A Kang7.0138312.675.43
M Shutler4.002200.005.50