Burley Cricket Club

Scorecard

Burley Cricket Club 2nd XI v Langley Manor IV on Sat 19 Aug 2017 at 14.00
Burley Cricket Club Won by 24 runs

Match report Burley 2nd XI came out on top against Langley Manor IV in a hard-fought contest, eventually coming out on top with a 24-run victory. Tucker won the toss and elected to bat first against a Langley Manor side sitting 3rd in the league. Without Alex Martin in the lineup this week, Jonny Blundell stepped up to open the innings with Pete Stacey - the pair putting on 88 for the first wicket before Stacey (46) was first to go in the 18th over. Burley were then pegged back a little - Blundell (35) and Mike Moorman (8) fell to Harman leaving Burley on 128-3 in the 28th over. Ian Edworthy, making the trip back from Exeter to rejoin the Burley ranks, restored the momentum in the Burley innings. As Burley passed 200 in the 39th over, Gunner was LBW for 35 in the next over. Tucker came and went swiftly - Edders finishing unbeaten on 61 in an innings containing 11 boundaries and a six, as Burley posted a competitive total of 225-5.
Langley Manor skipper Tim Rogers got his side off to a flier - Blundell had made the early breakthrough - but Rogers was the key wicket and fortunately Blundell bowled him for 50 with the last ball of his opening 7-over spell - a ball which had Gunner purring behind the pegs - "Without doubt the best ball of the season" - quoted Raymond. With Langley Manor well up with the run-rate at 70-2 off 13 Burley then pegged them back as Marcus Reynolds picked up a couple of quick wickets after Edders had bowled the number 3. With Langley Manor on 106-5 Burley had the advantage, but big-hitter Atam had other ideas. With 'Cow-Corner' the target for the majority of the balls he faced, he appeared to be destructively taking the game away from Burley. However, the game-changing moment came in the 35th over when Blundell bowled him for 61 with another beauty in his last over to finish with 3-35. With 44 still needed from 9 overs, Edworthy (4-40) and Matty Beck closed the game out - victory being completed with a run-out in the 41st over to end the Langley Manor innings on 201 in an enjoyable game of cricket.
Burley 2nd XI go into the last game of the season, away at Cadnam, with a chance of promotion. Burley would need to win, claiming the majority of the bonus points in the process, and hope that Langley Manor and/or Mudeford slip up. Fingers crossed the English weather allows Burley the chance...

Burley Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 17w 14b 5lb 
for 5 wickets
40
225

(42.0 overs)
    
Pete Stacey b  T Rogers 46 5 2
Jonny Blundell b  Harman 35 4 1 1
Ray Gunn lbw  T Rogers 35 4 1
Michael Moorman b  Harman 8 2
Ian Edworthy Not Out  61 11 1
Daniel Tucker b  T Rogers 0
Marcus Reynolds Not Out  0
Steve Menary  
Scott Menary  
Matthew Beck  
Brian Price   1

Langley Manor IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
P Allen7.003000.004.29
T Alford9.005600.006.22
T Rogers10.0134311.333.40
V Murray6.002200.003.67
Harman5.0022211.004.40
F Allen4.002700.006.75
B Rogers1.001500.0015.00

Langley Manor IV Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4w 1b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
6
201 (40.2 overs)
     
T Rogers b  J Blundell 50
D Smith b  J Blundell 6
N Harvey b  I Edworthy 26
Atam b  J Blundell 61
V Murray ct B Price M Reynolds 1
L Stokes ct J Blundell M Reynolds 1
B Rogers b  I Edworthy 19
P Allen st R Gunn I Edworthy 21
Harman b  I Edworthy 3
T Alford Not Out  2
F Allen run out (J Blundell) 0

Burley Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jonny Blundell10.0135311.673.50
Michael Moorman4.004200.0010.50
Marcus Reynolds10.0038219.003.80
Ian Edworthy9.0240410.004.44
Scott Menary5.003300.006.60
Matthew Beck2.20700.003.00