Burley Cricket Club

Scorecard

Cadnam III v Burley Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 26 Aug 2017 at 14.00
Burley Cricket Club Won by 199 runs

Match report WE ARE GOING UP!
Burley 2nd XI went into the final match of the season knowing that all they could do was win away at Cadnam - and then hope results had gone their way in order for them to grab 2nd or 3rd spot and gain promotion.
Skipper Tucker lost the toss but Burley were asked to bat first, with the target to get to 200 and claim all 7 batting bonus points on offer. Burley got off to a decent start through Pete Stacey and Alex Martin before Martin was trapped in front in the 11th over, with the score on 32, by the enthusiastic Raj Lama. Stacey continued to attack before becoming Lama's 2nd victim in the 14th over for 29 - a knock containing 2 boundaries and 3 sixes. Blundell then fell cheaply in Lama's next over and suddenly Burley were struggling at 51-3 off 16. Then came the defining partnership between Ray Gunn and Ian Edworthy - the pair played out the accurate Malick Kudmany (10-6-10-0), but cashed in against the other bowlers - being particularly brutal on Steve Judd (2 overs for 41) as the pair took Burley beyond 200, putting on 162 for the 4th wicket before Gunn, who had supported Edders so well, was bowled in the penultimate over for 43. Burley finished on their highest score of the season - 228-4 - with Ian Edworthy unbeaten on 119 - with 16 boundaries and 6 sixes to his name, as Burley had walloped over 100 runs in the last 10 overs.
After a super tea, Burley made light work of working their way through the Cadnam batting order - Jim Burry started the collapse with his first ball. Blundell then bowled Cadnam skipper Steve Boterhoek in the 5th over before claiming 2 more scalps in the 9th over - Burry then copying the feat with 2 further wickets in the very next over and suddenly Cadnam were rocking on 17-6 after 10. Blundell (5-2-3-3) and Burry (5-3-9-3) were taken out of the attack, Matty Beck picked up two wickets, with a run out in between, leaving Cadnam 26-9. 80 year-old Burley legend Brian Price then fittingly took the winning wicket - with the Burley fielders crowding the bat in an unconventional field setting, Tucker took the catch and Cadnam had been dismissed for 29 in the 21st over.
With Burley having done their job of picking up maximum points in their 199-run victory it was an anxious wait, but celebrations could start shortly after when it was discovered that league winners Lyndhurst II had defeated 3rd place Langley Manor IV - therefore meaning Burley II would leap-frog Langley Manor into 3rd place, therefore gaining promotion up to Regional Division 2 South West next year. Promotion looked unlikey early in the season with Burley II losing 3 of the first 4 games but with 7 wins from the final 9 the promotion push has been timed to perfection. Roll on 2018!

Burley Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 9w 2b  
for 4 wickets
15
228

(42.0 overs)
    
Pete Stacey b  R Lama 29 2 3
Alex Martin lbw  R Lama 15 2
Jonny Blundell b  R Lama 6
Ray Gunn b  M Pilton 43 6
Ian Edworthy Not Out  119 16 6
Dan Maher Not Out  1 2 1
Jim Burry  
Dan Mepham  
Daniel Tucker   1
Matthew Beck  
Brian Price   1

Cadnam III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M Pilton10.0164164.006.40
R Lama10.0235311.673.50
S Boterhoek5.003600.007.20
M Kudmany10.061000.001.00
P Chayney5.004000.008.00
S Judd2.004100.0020.50

Cadnam III Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4w 4b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
9
29 (20.1 overs)
     
R Lama lbw  J Burry 1
C Elliot ct D Maher J Blundell 0
S Boterhoek b  J Blundell 0
T Rigby ct D Maher J Burry 9 2
M Kudmany ct B Price J Blundell 0 1 0
P Chayney b  J Burry 1
D Russell b  M Beck 2
S Elliot b  M Beck 1
S Judd run out (D Maher) 1
M Pilton Not Out  3
P Keily ct D Tucker B Price 2

Burley Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jonny Blundell5.02331.000.60
Jim Burry5.03933.001.80
Dan Mepham4.00600.001.50
Matthew Beck4.02321.500.75
Brian Price1.10212.001.71
Dan Maher1.00100.001.00