Burley Cricket Club

Scorecard

Burley Cricket Club U15 v Lymington Girls on Tue 06 Jun 2017 at 18:15
Burley Cricket Club Won by five wickets

Match report With no East Dorset league fixture, Burley got back to winning ways with a good-natured win over Lymington Girls in a friendly.
After winning the toss, Burley put the visitors into bat and typically sharp bowling from Jack Hughes (3-5) made early inroads. Nell Sansom steadied Lymington’s innings before falling to Toby Fowler and Burley continued to take wickets.
Scott Menary (2-3) was Burley’s most economical bowler but was challenged by Danny de Wet, Ollie Fitch (0-7) and the team’s youngest player, 12-year-old Nathan Howson, who conceded a mere eight runs in his three overs, as Lymington were restricted to 74 in their 20 overs.
Lymington also produced some very accurate bowling and gave away just four wides throughout with Ella Gilling finishing on 2-2. Fowler took time to reach 20 and retire but Sam Howson’s quick-fire innings saw him return to the pavilion unbeaten after hitting three successive fours.
He was joined by Jonny Wakefield, who capped a fine evening which had earlier included a wicket, by also retiring after an array of well-judged shots.
Lymington were competitive to the end and their youngest player, Lucia Hill, who had earlier finished unbeaten on six, sent down one of the best balls of the night to remove de Wet but Hughes hit a boundary to secure the win.

Lymington Girls Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
74 (20.0 overs)
     
Nell Sansom b  Fowler 6
Grace Sansom b  Hughes 0
Izzy Hill ct  Fowler, b Hughes 0
Ella Gilling b  Hughes 4
Ruby Powell b  Menary 2
Tamasin Allan Not Out  5
Catherine Grey b  Wakefield 0
Octavia Allan b  Menary 2
Lucia Hill Not Out  6

Burley Cricket Club U15 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Hughes2.00531.672.50
Ollie Fitch2.00700.003.50
Jonny Wakefield2.0015115.007.50
Nathan Howson3.01800.002.67
Danny De Wet3.001600.005.33
Toby Fowler2.00414.002.00
Sam Howson2.001100.005.50
Scott Menary2.01321.501.50
Charlie Clamp2.01400.002.00

Burley Cricket Club U15 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
77

(14.1 overs)
    
Toby Fowler Retired Not Out  20 2 1
Aaron Piper b  Gilling 0
Nathan Howson ct  Gilling 1
Jonny Wakefield Retired Not Out  20
Sam Howson Retired Not Out  20 4
Danny De Wet b  Hill 0
Scott Menary Not Out  0
Jack Hughes Not Out  4
Ollie Fitch  

Lymington Girls Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ella Gilling2.00221.001.00
Izzy Hill2.001100.005.50
Tamasin Allan2.001500.007.50
Nell Sansom2.00700.003.50
Grace Sansom2.001300.006.50
Ruby Powell2.001900.009.50
Catherine Grey1.10800.006.86
Lucia Hill1.00111.001.00