Burley Cricket Club

Scorecard

Burley Cricket Club Sunday XI v Bournemouth Wanderers on Sun 18 Jun 2017 at 14:00
Burley Cricket Club Lost by 6 wickets

Match report Burley Sunday XI skipper Daniel Tucker elected to bat first on a roasting hot day against a Bournemouth Wanderers side containing a few new faces. Burley got off to the worst possible start losing both openers Kieron Hudson and Alex Martin in consecutive overs - both falling for single-figure scores to leave Burley 14-2 off 9 overs. All-rounder Jim Burry, promoted up the order to number 3, began the rebuilding process with Alec Moorman, before the latter was caught for 13, leaving Burley 3 down for 42. Dan Maher joined Burry at the crease and with Burry taking the attack to the Wanderers, and Maher going nicely at the other end the pair added 95 for the 4th wicket, Burry eventually being bowled for 73 - an innings including 12 boundaries and a six. Maher had also passed 50, before being trapped lbw to Pat Wickson for a well-made 57. Burley only managed to score 34 in the last 10 overs, with wickets falling regularly meaning Burley scrambled to 189-9 - a score that looked well short on a good wicket and lightning fast outfield.
Bournemouth Wanderers openers Morris and Ranger made light work of the Burley bowling attack - with Ranger just looking to give Morris the strike, Morris had struck 7 boundaries and 5 sixes before holing out to Tucker at long-on off Mark Wheeler for 73 - in an opening partnership of 90 in just 15.2 overs. Alex Martin ran out Ranger (33) before bowling Daniels but overseas player Reece Abrahams knocked off the required runs - the Aussie finishing unbeaten on 46 to guide the Wanderers to a comfortable victory.

Burley Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2w 5b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
8
189

(40.0 overs)
    
Kieron Hudson lbw  Churchill 4 1
Alex Martin b  Stratford 8 1 1
Jim Burry b  Daniels 73 12 1
Alec Moorman ct  Morris 13 3
Dan Maher lbw  Wickson 57 7
Daniel Tucker ct  Daniels 4 1
Matt Fletcher b  Daniels 15 2
Scott Menary Run out  0
Mark Wheeler b  Daniels 2
Steve Menary Not Out  5 1
Harvey Farrell-Jarvis  

Bournemouth Wanderers Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Stratford6.02818.001.33
Churchill6.0216116.002.67
Mead3.002900.009.67
Morris4.0026126.006.50
Abrahams8.004100.005.13
Joseph2.002200.0011.00
Daniels8.013147.753.87
Wickson3.0110110.003.33

Bournemouth Wanderers Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6w 10b  
for 4 wickets
16
192 (35.4 overs)
     
Morris ct D Tucker M Wheeler 73
Ranger run out (A Martin) 33
Daniels b  A Martin 7
Abrahams Not Out  46
Wickson st K Hudson S Menary 17
Mead Not Out  0
Stratford  
Churchill  
Joseph  
Bridle  
Player  

Burley Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Scott Menary7.0047147.006.71
Matt Fletcher8.003300.004.13
Mark Wheeler8.0042142.005.25
Jim Burry4.01400.001.00
Alex Martin3.0118118.006.00
Dan Maher5.403800.006.71