Burley Cricket Club

Scorecard

Pylewell Park v Burley Cricket Club Sunday XI on Sun 24 Jun 2018 at 14:00
Burley Cricket Club Won by 13 runs

Match report Burley Sunday XI completed a trio of wins for Burley senior teams this weekend with a hard-fought game away at Pylewell Park. Skipper, Dan Maher lost the toss but was happy to see his side put into bat by opposing skipper Ash Russell. Kieron Hudson, fresh from his 120 not out the previous day at the same venue, opened the innings with Mark Wetherall. Two overs in and Hudson had been dismissed 120 runs short of his previous day's score! Jim Burry joined Wetherall out in the middle and was soon taking the attack to Pylewell. Still together at drinks, Burley were going along nicely at 99-1. However, Burry was caught out in the deep a couple of overs later for an aggressive 68, including 12 boundaries and a six, to end his partnership with Wetherall at 113. Alec Moorman came and went the very next ball and debutant John Farmer was also out for a duck shortly after. Daniel Tucker then joined Wetherall with Burley on 119-4 in the 26th over. Wetherall, passed 50 for the first time in Burley colours, before upping the tempo. Supported by Tucker, the pair ran well between the wickets and Wetherall stylishly found the boundary regularly, taking Burley past the 200 mark in the 38th over. Unfortunately, Wetherall was bowled in the same over for 90, just short of what would have been a deserved century. He may have earned himself a promotion up the order on a Saturday nonetheless. James Bockett came and went before Maher (9* off 2 balls) and Tucker (20*) then took Burley up to a competitive 226, with 17 runs off the last over - 15 of which being extras and over-throws!
Pylewell got off to a flier in response, before Mark Wheeler accounted for the top three Pylewell batsmen, restricting them to 64-3 off 10. Wheeler finished with 3-36 off 8 overs to continue his fine Sunday form. Jonny Kennedy and Ash Russell then looked to be taking the game away from Burley as they reached 171-3 before Maher introduced himself into the attack to break the partnership by taking Russell's wicket. Burry picked up a wicket next over, in a tight spell of 8-2-26-1, before Maher then took the vital wicket of Kennedy - Hudson catching him behind for 70. Maher and Burry kept it tight and with the game in the balance Alec Moorman then ran out Hibberd to leave Pylewell 8 down. Wetherall returned to pick up the 9th wicket and his rival for man of the match - Dan Maher - then trapped number 11 Collins plumb in front to claim a 13-run victory for his side - finishing with 4-24 off 7.1 overs in the process - including 2 wicket maidens in an impressive spell.
A very good win for Burley after fighting back into the game after it had appeared to be slipping away from them. Next up for Burley Sunday XI is another away game, at Wimborne, where another enjoyable and competitive game is expected.

Burley Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
7w 15b 5lb 
for 6 wickets
27
226

(40.0 overs)
    
Kieron Hudson b  D Norton 0 1 2
Mark Wetherall b  S Hall 90 14
Jim Burry ct  A Russell 68 12 1
Alec Moorman ct  A Russell 0 1 1
John Farmer b  M Collins 0
Daniel Tucker Not Out  20
James Bockett b  J Kennedy 2 1
Dan Maher Not Out  9 2
Oliver Clamp  
Mark Wheeler   1
Harvey Farrell-Jarvis  

Pylewell Park Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Badarmi4.011600.004.00
D Norton3.0010110.003.33
S Hall7.0047147.006.71
T Hibberd4.002100.005.25
A Russell5.0020210.004.00
S Smith4.002200.005.50
T Collins4.011200.003.00
M Collins5.0125125.005.00
J Kennedy4.0036136.009.00

Pylewell Park Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 1w 17b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
27
213 (37.1 overs)
     
W Morgan ct + bowled M Wheeler 11
D Norton st K Hudson M Wheeler 25
D Russell ct A Moorman M Wheeler 16
J Kennedy ct K Hudson D Maher 70
A Russell ct J Bockett D Maher 28
T Collins b  J Burry 0
S Smith st K Hudson D Maher 5
T Hibberd run out (A Moorman) 12
A Badarmi Not Out  8
S Hall b  M Wetherall 6
M Collins lbw  D Maher 1

Burley Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Bockett4.002400.006.00
Mark Wheeler8.0036312.004.50
Mark Wetherall7.0034134.004.86
Oliver Clamp3.005100.0017.00
Jim Burry8.0226126.003.25
Dan Maher7.132446.003.35