Burley Cricket Club

Scorecard

Verwood v Burley Cricket Club U15 on Tue 07 Aug 2018 at 18:00
Burley Cricket Club Lost by 9 wickets

Match report Burly clinched runners-up spot despite a desultory final league game on the plastic pitch at Verwood's Potterne Park.
Against a team betted suited to a higher league, Tom Hoole fell early but fellow opener Piers Scott was never in danger of getting out and hit six boundaries on the way to retiring on 36.
In his first game in a year, Ollie Fitch (6) was striking the ball well before being bowled by Alex Bennett. Scott Menary (32) steadied the middle order and also found the boundary six times before before falling to a good catch from Bennett.
Jack Hughes (15) made double figures but once he had been caught behind Burley's batting line-up struggled against Verwood's district and county players. Sam Howson fell to a stumping and Burley did well to bat out their 15 overs with Aaron Piper (5) holding up the tail.
In response, Verwood quickly got stuck into Burley's attack. Tom Morris bowled a tight opening over, and Danny de Wet (0-9) off his two overs was the pick of the Burley bowlers but the hosts eased home without losing a wicket with just under three overs left to play.

Burley Cricket Club U15 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 20w 1b 2lb 
for 6 wickets
26
119

(15.0 overs)
    
Piers Scott Retired Not Out  36 6
Tom Hoole ct b Phelps 0
Ollie Fitch b Bennett 6
Scott Menary ct Bennett, b Perkins 32 6
Sam Howson Stumped  1
Jack Hughes ct Bryant, b Griffiths 15 2
Aaron Piper Not Out  5
Danny De Wet b Perkins 0
Tom Morris Not Out  0

Verwood Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Phelps3.0028128.009.33
Alex Bennett2.0013113.006.50
Alfie Perkins3.0122211.007.33
Archie Musselwhite1.001500.0015.00
Tom Prince2.0018118.009.00
Joe Norfolk2.001400.007.00
Dan Griffiths2.00414.002.00

Verwood Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 6w 1b  
for 0 wickets
9
120 (12.2 overs)
     
Marc Bryant Not Out  33 5
Alex Bennett Retired Not Out  36 6 1
Archie Musselwhite Retired Not Out  36
Joe Norfolk Not Out  5
Tom Prince  
Alfie Perkins  
Ben Phelps  
Dan Griffiths  
No batter  

Burley Cricket Club U15 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Hughes2.002700.0013.50
Sam Howson2.002000.0010.00
Tom Morris2.001800.009.00
Tom Hoole1.001800.0018.00
Danny De Wet2.00900.004.50
Scott Menary1.001200.0012.00
Piers Scott0.20400.0012.00
Ollie Fitch1.001200.0012.00