Burley Cricket Club

Scorecard

Pylewell Park v Burley Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 29 Jun 2019 at 13:00
Match was Tied

Match report Points and spoils were shared at the end of Burley's trip to Pylewell with a tied game, both sides finishing with 218 runs. Burley, opting to bat first, started slowly with just 16 runs coming off the first 8 overs. Then a stand of 146 between Kieron Hudson and James Brown moved the innings forward with momentum until Brown was trapped LBW by Harry Vaughan for 79. Hudson continued with further partners until, with 6 overs to go, he was bowled by Danny Russell for 77. A few useful runs from Mark Wetherall helped to ensure the Burley innings went beyond 200.
After tea Pylewell started confidently, Tom Sterling and Ash Russell putting on 69 for the first wicket, despite Burley being sure of having Sterling run out without scoring. It was Sterling (53) and Adam Drodge (47) who kept the Pylewell innings on track, but regular wickets helped Burley keep the run chase in check. The equation became simple with one over to go. Pylewell required 7 to win, Burley needed 2 wickets or just to stop the runs. Some good hitting and running from Danny Russell (30 not out) and Mark Truell (12 not out) got Pylewell to within sight of the winning post needing 2 off of the last ball. The pair made a single but sensible fielding from James Brown enabled Burley to run out Truell as the pair attempted the second to win the game.
A tied game saw the teams take 6 points each as well as their bonus points. Burley have another short trip next Saturday as they travel to Lyndhurst and Ashurst.

Burley Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 12w 1b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
19
218

(45.0 overs)
    
Kieron Hudson b D Russell 77 153 125 4 61.60 1
Alan Wright run out (A Badami) 6 27 24 25.00
James Brown lbw H Vaughan 79 81 64 13 2 123.44 1 1
Alec Moorman b H Vaughan 3 11 6 50.0
Craig Doick ct J Holloway b. A Badami 11 25 27 1 40.74
Mark Wetherall ct T Sterling b. D Russell 16 25 18 2 88.89
Tilly Callaghan ct J Kennedy b. B Varley 5 13 12 41.67 1
Mick Callaghan Not Out  0 9 1 0 1 1
Jordan Storey b B Varley 0 3 2 0
Jim Burry Not Out  2 3 4 50.0
Harvey Farrell-Jarvis  

Pylewell Park Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
B Varley9.0025212.502.78
D Russell9.0428214.003.11
M Truell5.004500.009.00
T Sterling3.011500.005.00
H Vaughan9.0142221.004.67
J Holloway5.003900.007.80
A Badami5.0021121.004.20

Pylewell Park Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 9w 9b 4lb 
for 9 wickets
23
218 (45.0 overs)
     
T Sterling ct M Callaghan b. C Doick 53 96 62 10 85.48
A Russell b J Burry 24 65 51 3 47.06
J Royan ct T Callaghan b. C Doick 8 16 13 1 61.54
A Drodge ct J Brown b. M Wetherall 47 55 47 8 100
J Kennedy b J Storey 7 24 21 33.33
H Vaughan ct K Hudson b. M Wetherall 0 9 5 0
D Russell Not Out  30 60 31 1 96.77
A Badami b J Brown 10 22 19 52.63
B Varley st M Callaghan b. T Callaghan 4 13 10 1 40.0
M Truell run out (J Brown) 12 18 10 1 120.0
J Holloway  

Burley Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Brown9.0224124.002.67
Jim Burry9.0132132.003.56
Mark Wetherall7.0039219.505.57
Tilly Callaghan8.0052152.006.50
Craig Doick7.0132132.004.57
Jordan Storey5.0026126.005.20