Burley Cricket Club

Scorecard

Parley II v Burley Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 13 Jul 2019 at 13:00
Burley Cricket Club Won by 8 wickets

Match report Burley 2nd XI bounced back to winning ways with a comfortable 8-wicket victory against Parley II at Littledown. Parley elected to bat first but Alex Martin soon made the breakthrough, with Tucker taking one at slip. Carl Foster and James Roberts both picked up two wickets each to have Parley at 70-5 in the 19th over and in danger of not batting their overs. However, opening bat S Booth was still holding up an end, and a partnership of 45 with Grace (26) and then 37 with Taylor saw Parley go past 150, with Jack Hughes breaking both partnerships to leave Parley 152-7. Marcus Reynolds picked up two cheap wickets to restrict Parley to 153-9 with five overs to go. Some hard-hitting from no.11 Owen frustrated Burley as he and Booth added a further 28 for the final wicket, before Owen chipped to Tucker at mid-wicket to end the innings on 181 all out in the 39th over, as Reynolds finished with a third wicket. Booth carried his bat for 58 not out.
In reply, Burley lost Pete Stacey early when he was fortuitously caught behind, before Callum Maher came and went for a quick 23, chipping a full-toss to mid-wicket. With Burley on 49-2 after 9 overs, with the in-form pair of Alex Martin and Dan Maher at the crease, a lot rested on this partnership. The pair batted with relative ease, and an unbroken partnership of 133 took Burley over the line in the 30th over, with ten overs to spare. Martin finished on 70, with Maher on 56. Burley picked up the maximum 24 points, and next week return to The School Green to take on Sway III.

Parley II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 31w  
for 10 wickets
33
181 (38.2 overs)
     
E Dowler ct  D Tucker A Martin 7
S Booth Not Out  58
B Powell b  C Foster 9
T Dowler ct  C Maher C Foster 6
M Luther lbw  J Roberts 1
S Rook b  J Roberts 13
R Grace ct  R Gunn J Hughes 26
J Taylor ct  S Menary J Hughes 9
S Pierce ct  R Gunn M Reynolds 0
K Harding st  R Gunn M Reynolds 0
C Owen ct  D Tucker M Reynolds 17

Burley Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alex Martin5.0019119.003.80
Carl Foster8.0039219.504.88
James Roberts8.0128214.003.50
Scott Menary5.003000.006.00
Jack Hughes6.0125212.504.17
Marcus Reynolds6.2039313.006.16

Burley Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 19w 2b 1lb 
for 2 wickets
29
182

(29.5 overs)
    
Pete Stacey ct  J Taylor 4 1
Alex Martin Not Out  70 10
Callum Maher ct  J Taylor 23 3 1
Dan Maher Not Out  56 8
Ray Gunn   2 1
Scott Menary   1
Daniel Tucker   2
James Roberts  
Jack Hughes  
Marcus Reynolds  
Carl Foster  

Parley II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Taylor5.5027213.504.63
S Pierce5.003700.007.40
T Dowler8.003600.004.50
K Harding4.001700.004.25
C Owen2.003400.0017.00
S Booth3.001900.006.33
S Rook2.00900.004.50