Burley Cricket Club

Scorecard

Burley Cricket Club Sunday XI v BSA on Sun 12 Sep 2021 at 13:00
Burley Cricket Club Lost by 40 runs

Match report Burley's Sunday XI were left to rue a missed opportunity to end their winless run as extras cost the home side dear,
Burley won the toss and initially struggled to make the breakthrough until BSA opener Jeremy Goodridge was run out in the fifteenth over after smart thinking by Manjeet Grewal. The fast improving Rhys Gadsby then removed the visitor's other opener John Trenchard (56) with Steve Menary holding onto the catch in the deep and wickets began to tumble.
Dan Munday held onto a catch behind the stumps to remove the dangerous Tom Answer (24) and the big hitting Sol Beer was also undone by a combination of Gadsby's bowling and another catch from Menary. Mike Scammell (4-23) and Manjeet Grewal mopped up the tail with BSA fortunate hanging on at the end to bat out their innings.
BSA quickly removed Alex Frost and Alex Fisher trapped Gurpreet Singh and BSA succeeded in keeping the rate down with accurate bowling. Kieron Hudson hit an imperious 60 and Dan Munday cracked five boundaries before falling to the impressive Beer (6-17) but Burley's innings began to lose momentum. The unbeaten Scammell and Steve Abraham put on a late rally but Burley were all out with a ball remaining and left to rue a lost opportunity.

Burley Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 10b 6lb 
for 9 wickets
22
140

(34.5 overs)
    
Alex Frost Caught  0
Gurpreet Singh Lbw  4
Kieron Hudson Bowled  60 11
Manjeet Grewal Run out  3
Simrun Kalirai Run out  1
Dan Munday Bowled  29 5
Steve Menary Bowled  1 2
Mike Scammell Not Out  12 2
Tarun Zemuri Bowled  0
Steve Abraham Bowled  13
Rhys Gadsby Caught  0 1

BSA Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alex Fisher5.00717.001.40
Scott Duncan5.0115115.003.00
Sam Pluck7.023800.005.43
Joe Pearce7.002500.003.57
Sol Beer6.011762.832.83
Ian Westhead5.002100.004.20

BSA Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 8w 27b 3lb 
for 9 wickets
40
180 (35.0 overs)
     
John Trenchard ct Menary b Gadsby 56 8
Jeremy Goodridge Run out  20 1
Tom Ansell ct Munday b Gadsby 24 4
Sol Beer ct Menary b Gadsby 12 3
Matt Walsh b Scammell 2
Ian Westhead b Gadsby b Grewal 8 2
James Ozanne lbw Scammell 0
Joe Pearce lbw Scammell 2
Alex Fisher b Scammell 6 1
Sam Pluck Not Out  4
Alex Scott Not Out  6 1

Burley Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve Abraham7.002900.004.14
Tarun Zemuri5.002700.005.40
Gurpreet Singh6.002700.004.50
Rhys Gadsby7.002739.003.86
Mike Scammell6.002345.753.83
Manjeet Grewal4.001700.004.25