Burley Cricket Club

Scorecard

Burley Cricket Club Sunday XI v Robins CC on Sun 19 Jun 2022 at 13:00
Burley Cricket Club Lost by 69 runs

Match report Burley fell short against regular opponents Robins in an enjoyable game on the Green. Visiting captain Mick Adams won the toss and sent his side into bat and opener Adam Crossley produced an excellent performance to bat through the Robins' inning for a well-deserved unbeaten 119. Burley took wickets at regular intervals with wicketkeeper Dan Mundy catching Robins' other opener A Mundra and also holding onto a nick from P Lawrence. A superb running catch from Chris Aliano removed J Spiers but a late Robins' surge from V Sawant including two big sixes left Burley facing a big total of 211.
In response, Charlie Humphreys (10) produced a resilient performance with some good strokes but apart from Obaid Iqbal Burley's top order failed to make an impact, typified by a dire golden duck from captain Steve Menary. The lower order proved more successful and Chris Aliano hit 10 boundaries on the way to 46. Steve Abraham (31) weighted in with a top personal score for Burley but when Robins wicketkeeper P Kermode came out from behind the stumps and tempted Gurpreet Singh into a big swing Burley's innings was brought to close on 142 with 10 balls remaining.

Robins CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 13b 1lb 
for 5 wickets
18
211 (0.0 overs)
     
A Mundra ct  Mundy b Gadsby 21
A Crossley Not Out  119
P Kermode ct  c ? b Aliano 0
P Lawrence ct  c Mundy b Singh 11
K Mead Run out  11
J Spiers ct  c Aliano b Abraham 15
V Sawant Not Out  26
C Rodgers  
D Crossley  
M Crossley  
M Adams  

Burley Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rhys Gadsby7.0039139.005.57
Obaid Iqbal7.003200.004.57
Gurpreet Singh7.0018118.002.57
Chris Aliano5.0028128.005.60
Manjeet Grewal4.002900.007.25
Steve Abraham5.005100.0010.20

Burley Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2w 9b  
for 10 wickets
11
142

(34.2 overs)
    
Harpreet Singh lbw  Rodgers 4 1
Charlie Humphreys ct  c ? b D Crossley 10 1
Dan Mundy b  Rodgers 5 1
Simon Webster ct  c Kermode b M Crossley 6 1
Obaid Iqbal ct  ? b Lawrence 18 3
Steve Menary Caught  0
Manjeet Grewal ct  ? b Sawant 4 10
Chris Aliano b  Mundra 46 6
Steve Abraham b  Adams 31 6
Rhys Gadsby Not Out  1
Gurpreet Singh ct  ? b Kermode 9

Robins CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Rodgers4.04422.001.00
M Crossley5.0217117.003.40
D Crossley2.00414.002.00
V Sawant3.001427.004.67
P Lawrence5.0030130.006.00
J Mead5.001800.003.60
J Spiers3.001600.005.33
M Adams3.0014114.004.67
A Mundra2.01818.004.00
A Crossley1.00600.006.00
P Kermode0.20414.0012.00