Burley Cricket Club

Scorecard

Hythe & Dibden v Burley Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 11 Jul 2020 at 13.30
Burley Cricket Club Won by 45 runs

Match report With recreational cricket given the go ahead, Burley started their delayed season with a friendly at Hythe & Dibden. Batting first Burley made light work of run scoring as openers, Kieron Hudson and Alex Martin shared a stand of 92 before Martin retired on 50, Hudson following suit shortly after. Burley welcomed the return of James Edworthy who made 25 in a stand of 40 with Sean Hatton. Hatton saw out the remainder of the Burley innings ending 50 not out as the remainder of the line up fell around him. Ray Gunn offered support to Hatton, reaching 13 but was the only other member of the team to reach double figures. Burley ended 208-7 in their allotted 40 overs.
Hythe & Dibden started their innings positively and F Roberts was keen to find the boundary. Along with M Duell he added 50 for the first wicket. James Roberts bowled Duell and skipper S Redford in quick succession. When Roberts was retired by his captain (on 49) wickets began to fall regularly. Only T Jones (24) provided resistance as Burley remained in control, sharing the wickets amongst the bowlers. Hythe & Dibden ending their innings, all out for 163.
It was great to see village cricket back and all will look forward to next weekend with the season finally underway.

Burley Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4w 1lb 
for 7 wickets
5
208

(40.0 overs)
    
Kieron Hudson Retired Not Out  50 70 63 8 1 79.37
Alex Martin Retired Not Out  50 58 47 8 2 106.38 1
James Brown ct F Roberts M Duell 2 13 8 25.00 2
James Edworthy ct Augustin I White 25 22 15 3 1 166.67 1
Sean Hatton Not Out  50 77 51 5 98.04
Ray Gunn b S Redman 13 33 35 1 37.14 1 1
James Roberts ct M Duell D Duell 4 5 7 1 57.14
Charlie Clamp b S Redman 0 6 3 0 1
Dan Mepham b S Redman 0 1 2 0
Jim Burry b S Redman 6 7 5 1 120.0
Daniel Tucker Not Out  3 4 3 100

Hythe & Dibden Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M Bowman6.013400.005.67
T Jones8.003100.003.87
Z Moss3.002900.009.67
I White8.0035135.004.38
M Duell5.0038138.007.60
S Redman6.012546.254.17
D Duell4.0114114.003.50

Hythe & Dibden Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
11w 4b  
for 10 wickets
15
163 (32.0 overs)
     
F Roberts Not Out  49 128 53 9 1 92.45
M Duell b J Roberts 22 41 32 3 68.75
S Redford b J Roberts 5 18 10 1 50.0
Lesporis ct R Gunn J Brown 0 4 2 0
M Bowman b J Brown 5 6 6 1 83.33
D Duell ct & Bowled C Clamp 0 10 2 0
T Jones ct J Brown D Mepham 24 48 31 2 1 77.42
Z Moss st R Gunn J Edworthy 17 32 37 3 45.95
Augustin ct A Martin D Mepham 4 4 4 1 100
Avril ct J Edworthy S Hatton 20 16 10 4 200
I White ct J Brown S Hatton 2 11 6 33.33

Burley Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dan Mepham6.0141220.506.83
Jim Burry5.001800.003.60
James Roberts5.0120210.004.00
James Brown5.0131215.506.20
Charlie Clamp5.0118118.003.60
James Edworthy5.0026126.005.20
Sean Hatton1.00522.505.00